|
Adeps lanae
WOOL FAT, ANHYDROUS LANOLIN
Refined wool fat, or lanolin, is
one of the most common ingredients of cosmetics, soaps, and medicinal
creams. It softens and soothes the skin and improves the skin penetration of
other ingredients.
Many cosmetics, soaps, leather preparations, and medicines contain lanolin, the waxy coating that makes sheep's wool waterproof and warm. However, in spite of its usefulness, lanolin is one of the most common allergy-causing substances and therefore is usually labelled on skin preparations. Raw wool contains considerable quantities of crude lanolin, which is boiled off and refined.
PARTS USED
Wool fat.
ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
Cholesterol; monohydric
alcohols; cetyl, ceryl, and carnaubyl alcohols.
ACTIONS
Softens and soothes the skin.
MEDICINAL USE
Used as an emollient base for medicated creams and ointments, to soften and soothe the skin, and to improve the absorption of a drug through the skin.
PREPARATIONS
Ointment, liquid. |